Descriptions of Minnesota South Area Al-Anon/Alateen Districts as Approved at the March 2015 Area Assembly

Four Districts which consist of entire counties or groups of counties
(Map)

DISTRICT 1
Washington County
DISTRICT 2
Dakota County
DISTRICT 3
Goodhue, Rice and Wabasha Counties.
DISTRICT 4
Fillmore, Houston, Olmstead and Winona Counties.

Districts in Anoka County
(Map)

DISTRICT 5
Anoka County north of 85th Avenue
DISTRICT 6
Anoka County south of 85th Avenue

Districts in Ramsey County
(Map)

DISTRICT 7
Ramsey County except for St. Paul and St. Anthony. This includes Arden Hills, Falcon Heights, Gem Lake, Lauderdale, Little Canada, Mounds View, New Brighton, North Oaks, Roseville, Shoreview, Vadnais Heights, and White Bear Lake
DISTRICT 8
Saint Paul

Districts in Hennepin County
(Map)

DISTRICT 9
Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, Champlin, Corcoran, Crystal, Dayton, Greenfield, Hassan, Independence, Maple Grove, Maple Plain, Medina, Minnetrista, New Hope, Osseo, Plymouth, Robbinsdale, Rogers, and St. Bonifacius.
DISTRICT 10
Minneapolis and St. Anthony, except for the area bounded on the west by the St. Louis Park and Edina, on the south by Highway 62 (Crosstown), on the east by I35W and by a northern boundary consisting of Lake Street, Hennepin Avenue and I394.
DISTRICT 11
Crystal Bay, Deephaven, Eden Prairie, Edina, Excelsior, Golden Valley, Greenwood, Hopkins, Long Lake, the part of Minneapolis not included in District 10, Minnetonka, Minnetonka Beach, Navarre, Orono, Shorewood, Spring Park, St. Louis Park, Tonka Bay, Wayzata, and Woodland.
DISTRICT 12
Bloomington and Richfield.

Remaining districts, mainly consisting of entire counties or groups of counties
(Map)

DISTRICT 13
Carver and Scott Counties.
DISTRICT 14
Dodge, Freeborn, Mower, Steele and Waseca Counties.
DISTRICT 15
McLeod and Wright Counties.
DISTRICT 16
Brown, Le Sueur, Nicollet and Sibley Counties and the north part of Blue Earth and Watonwan Counties. The dividing line is from the western border of Watonwan County, 10 miles south of Darfur to the eastern border of Blue Earth County, 10 miles south of St. Clair.
DISTRICT 17
Faribault, Martin and the south part of Blue Earth and Watonwan Counties.
DISTRICT 18
Big Stone, Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle and Swift Counties.
DISTRICT 19
Kandiyohi, Meeker and Renville Counties.
DISTRICT 20
Lincoln, Lyon, Redwood and Yellow Medicine Counties.
DISTRICT 21
Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone and Rock Counties.

Descriptions of districts in terms of old districts